Scientific Programme

 

Plenary Lecturers

  1. Fabrice Duparc (Rouen, France)

  2. Jose Sanudo (Madrid, Spain)

  3. Martin Wild (Auckland, New Zealand)

 

Download the programme book from HERE.
 

August 31.  Wednesday       DAY 0

The Registration desk is open between 16.00 – 20.00
   

17.00 - 18.45

Opening Ceremony                                                                      

  Mikulecz Benjamin Áron
(guitar)

 

 

Welcome speeches

17.05 - 17.10 Prof. Szél Ágoston
President of the Conference
17.15 -17.25

Prof. Réthelyi Miklós
Former President of the Hungarian Anatomical Society

17.25 - 17.35 Prof. Gerber Gábor
Secretary of the Hungarian Anatomical Society
 
Mikulecz Benjamin Áron
(guitar)

 

17.40 - 18.45

Opening lectures  - how we see the past, present and future of Anatomy         

17.40 - 18.00 Prof. Reglődi Dóra
Borderline Anatomy - A new course in the curriculum of Pécs University
18.05 - 18.25 Prof. Kachlik David
FIPAT and current state of morphological nomenclatures
18.25 - 18.45 Prof. Ghallab Ayman
Those great men and their magnificent discoveries. A short tale on "History of Histology"

19.00

Get together party

   
   

September 1. Thursday        DAY 1

   
The Registration desk is open between 8.00 – 15.30
   

08.30 - 09.30

Anatomy and histology of pelvic internal organs                                  Chairs: Varga I. and Székely A.

08.30 - 08.45 Muro Satoru
Structural analysis of the anterior and posterior regions of the external anal sphincter; the spatial relationship with the bulbospongiosus and the coccyx
08.45 - 09.00 Yamaguchi Kumiko
Anatomy of Treitz’s muscle of anal canal 
09.00 - 09.15 Varga Ivan
Latest news in microscopic anatomy of the human uterine tube
09.15 - 09.30 Kirikci Gamze
The effects of cilostazol, a phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor, on the number of ovarian follicles: An experimental study
   
9.30 - 10.00 Coffee break
   

10.00 - 10.30

Plenary lecture 1.

Duparc Fabrice

Publishing in Anatomy: a ten years experience as Editor in Chief of Surgical and Radiologic Anatomy. Reflections and perspectives

   

10.30 - 12.20

Teaching Methods: Simulations and training systems

Chairs: Baca V. and Dydykin S.

10.30 - 10.45 Baca Vaclav
Biomechanical modelling as a progressive tool in clinics and clinical anatomy
10.45 - 11.00 Dydykin Sergey
Step-by-step  Imaging and Surgical Anatomy training systems database for the most common surgical interventions
11.00 - 11.15 Nagy Dénes
Engineering methods in minimally invasive surgery training
11.15 - 11.30 Park Jin Seo
Browsing software of head sectioned images for android mobile device
11.30 - 11.45 Kluchova Darina
Philosophy of teaching the head and neck anatomy for medical and dental students
11.45 - 12.00 Quentin Fogg
Topographic anatomy research that changes what we teach. Research-enriched education using the wrist as an example
12.00-12.15 Kirkness Karen
Body Painting: increasing public engagement in popular anatomy education
   
12.20 - 13.00 Lunch
   

13.00 - 14.00

Poster session 1.

ROOM 1.

 

14.00 - 14.15

Surgical and Imaging Anatomy: Head and neck topography

Chairs: Feigl G. and Kachlik D. 

14.00 - 14.15 Kampan Natnicha
The Transitional Muscle of Eyes and Its Complex Relations with Neighboring Muscles
14.15 - 14.30 Sakaguchi-Kuma Tomomi
An anatomic study of the functional relationships between the temporalis with reference to the anterolateral muscle bundle and the facial muscle layer
14.30 - 14.45 Torun Bilge Ipek
Standardization of Sternocleidomastoid for Botulinum Toxin Applications
14.45 - 15.00 Feigl Georg
The Anatomy of the interscalene gap: everything that clear for everybody?
15.00 - 15.15 Kachlik David
Scalenovertebral triangle – myth or truth?
15.15 - 15.30 Feigl Georg
Distance of the exit point of the supraclavicular nerves through the prevertebral fascia to the area nervosa: to neglect or not?
   

ROOM 2.

 

14.00 - 15.30

Morphometry                                                                                           
Chairs: Duparc F. and Fogg Q.

14.00 - 14.15 Ahmed Altayeb
Morphometric analysis of sternal sexual dimorphism in a contemporary Saudi population
14.15 - 14.30 Caple Jodi
Photo-Realistic Statistical Exemplars of Skulls: Visualizing Average Sex and Ancestry in High-Resolution for Forensic Anthropology
14.30 - 14.45 Ahmed Altayeb
Anthropometric correlations between parts of the upper and lower limb: Models for personal identification in a Sudanese population
14.45 - 15.00 Podgórski Michal
Age related changes in suprascapular notch morphology – a Computed Tomography study
15.00 - 15.15 Beger Orhan
Anatomy of Master Knot of Henry: A Morphometric Study on Cadavers
15.15 - 15.30 Nonthasaen Pawaree
The morphological study of the extraforaminal ligaments in cervical and thoracic levels
   
15.30 Conference group photo
   

16.00 - 

Social program 

 

Walking Tour to the UNESCO World Heritage Castle Hill

   
   

September 2. Friday             DAY 2

   
The Registration desk is open between 8.00 – 17.00
   

08.30 - 10.00

Teaching Methods: 3D Applications, Computer Based Learning
Chairs: Paulsen F. and Rogers K.

08.30 - 08.45 Paulsen Friedrich
Supporting 3D developments for teaching anatomy and histology
08.45 - 09.00 Bartikian Mickael
3D printing anatomical models
09.00 - 09.15 Van Nuland Sonya
Comparison of Traditional versus Computer Based Anatomical Education: Influence of Spatial Ability on Learning Outcomes
09.15 - 09.30 Hajek Petr
E-books of topographic anatomy
09.30 - 09.45 Hudak Radovan
Can we learn from students’ mistakes?  - a retrospective analysis of answers at PracticeAnatomy.com 
09.45 - 10.00 Varga Ivan
“Memorix histology” - 9 ways of learning histology from a single book
   
10.00 -10.20 Coffee break
   

10.20 -10.50

Plenary lecture 2.

Sanudo José: Understanding the neuroanatomy of the larynx to the present day moving towards laryngeal transplantation

   

ROOM 1.

 

10.50 - 12.20

System Based Embryology                                                        

Chairs: Biasutto S. and Reglődi D.

10.50 - 11.05 Biasutto Susana
Development and clinical implications of the abdominal wall in fetuses
11.05 - 11.20 Elvan Özlem
The anatomy of the extracranial part of the facial nerve in human fetuses
11.20 - 11.35 Liaschenko Diana
Anatomy of the heart, it chambers and septums at the persons fetuses of 16-22 weeks of development
11.35 - 11.50 Namm Almar
Pax2, BMP-2 and BMP-4 protein expressions during formation of the human spinal cord
11.50 - 12.05 Spirina Galina
Topography of the conduction system with complex types of congenital heart defects
   

ROOM 2.

 

10.50 - 12.20

Surgical and Imaging Anatomy: Limbs and Girdle
Chairs: Apaydin N. and Eric M.

10.50 - 11.05 Apaydin Nihal
Cutaneous Perforators of the Arm and Anatomic Landmarks For Defining The Flap Donor Sites
11.05 - 11.20 Totlis Trifon
Meniscoids in the shoulder joint
11.20 - 11.35 Eric Mirela
Flexor tendons of the hand - clinical anatomy
11.35 - 11.50 Norris Madeleine
The Potential Kinetic and Proprioceptive Role of the Ligamentum Mucosum
11.50 - 12.05 Cho- Ho-Jung
Foot and ankle joints movement of dancers and non-dancers: a comparative study
12.05 - 12.20 Kara Alev
Cornuate type accessory navicular bone or prominent navicular tuberosity?
   
12.20 - 13.00 Lunch
   

13.00 - 14.00

Poster session 2.

   

ROOM 1.

 

14.00 - 15.30

Surgical and Imaging Anatomy: Cardiovascular System

Chairs: Sanudo J. and Ghallab A.

14.00 - 14.15 Moya-Martin Celia
Cadaveric and radiologic study of the anatomical variations of the prostatic arteries. A new classification and review of the literature
14.15 - 14.30 Batur Abdussamet
Left renal vein anomalies in routine abdominal CT scans
14.30 - 14.45 Arslan Harun
The Variations of Celiac Artery and the Frequency of the Entity
14.45 - 15.00 Dillon Kate
Minimally Invasive Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting: Analysis of Pre-Operative Anatomical Eligibility Parameters Using Computed Tomography
15.00 - 15.15 Podgórski Michal
Does the morphology of the internal jugular vein affect the elasticity of the common carotid artery?
15.15 - 15.30 Trandafilovic Milena
Aplasia of the right vertebral artery: an incidental autopsy finding and its pointed significance in clinical practice
   

ROOM 2.

 

14.00 - 15.30

Pathomorphology

Chairs:  Kluchova D.  and Johnson M.

14.00 - 14.15 Yavuz Alpaslan
Anterior hepatic grooves accompanied by Chilaiditi sign: a retrospective radiological analysis of a neglected anatomical fact
14.15 - 14.30 Lucas Neto Lia
Petrosal sinus anatomy in the diagnosis and treatment of Cushsing's Disease
14.30 - 14.45 Bulut Mehmet
Decreased Vertebral Artery Hemodynamics in Patients with Loss of Cervical Lordosis
14.45 - 15.00 Stokovic Nikola
Sternberg’s canal incidence, morphology and correlation with sphenoid sinus type
15.00 - 15.15 Chadikovska Elizabeta
Dermatoglyphic features in schizophrenia and psoriasis in patients of macedonian nationality
15.15 - 15.30 Kachlik David
Diseases of the Luxembourg dynasty
   
15.30 - 15.50 Coffee break
   

ROOM 1.

 

15.50 - 17.05

Neuroanatomy: Peripheral Nervous System

 

Chairs: Cömert A. and Bobinac D.

15.50 - 16.05 Feigl Georg
Closing the gap- assessment of an ultrasound guided selective ventral block of the axillary and intercostobrachial nerves: An anatomical investigation
16.05 - 16.20 Vucinic Nikola
Algometry testing in women with lumbar radiculopathy
16.20 - 16.35 Berchtold Valeria
The supraorbital vascular-nerve bundle with regard to frontal migraine headache
16.35 - 16.50 Cömert Ayhan
Surgical neuroanatomy and three-dimensional evaluation of petrous portion of carotid canal, superior (anterior) semicircular canal, internal acoustic opening and canal structures: a radioanatomical study
16.60 - 17.05 Stokovic Nikola
Cochlea-carotid canal relationship and carotid-cochlear interval (CCI)
   
18.30 ISCAA Board meeting
   
   

September 3. Saturday        DAY 3

   
The Registration desk is open between 8.00 – 15.00
   

08.30 - 10.00

Neuroanatomy: Central Nervous System

 

Chairs: Totlis T. and Goncalves-Ferreira A.

08.30 - 08.45 Lucas Neto Lia
Anatomy of the limbic system: MRI and tractography, Klingler's Fiber dissection technique and plastination. Creating 3-D Models for Neuroanatomy Teaching
08.45 - 09.00 Latini Francesco
White matter dissection: A renewed role in modern neuroscience
09.00 - 09.15 Sahin Bunyamin
Evaluation of the Efficiency of the BrainSuite and FreeSurfer for the Brain Segmentation and Parcellation
09.15 - 09.30 Ibrahim Alaa
A New Approach for Evaluation of the Medial Surface Area of the Brain in Schizophrenia on Midsagittal Section
09.30 - 09.45 Nahir Mert
Quantitative Evaluation of the Frontal Lobe Abnormalities in Chronic Schizophrenia: a comparative brain segmentation study
09.45 - 10.00 Elfaki Amani
Neuroanatomical Changes of Patients with Schizophrenia in Association with the Clinical Symptoms: A Comparative Brain Segmentation Study
   
10.00 - 10.20 Coffee break
   

10.20 - 10.50

Plenary lecture 3.

Wild Martin: Singing and sex

   

ROOM 1.

 

10.50 - 12.20

Experimental Neurosciences

Chairs: Wild M. and Csillag A.

10.50 - 11.05 Csillag András
Overlapping pallial amygdalar projections to the nucleus accumbens and adjacent extended amygdala in the domestic chicken
11.05 - 11.20 Székely Andrea
Serotonergic innervation of the avian ventral tegmental area
11.20 - 11.35 Jászai József
Aflibercept counteracts pathologic vaso-proliferation, modulates inflammation and triggers a tip cell-driven vascular regeneration after hypoxic retinal damage in mice
11.35 - 11.50 Mrzilkova Jana
Visual rating of hippocampal atrophy on structural MRI for diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease
11.50 - 12.05 Goncalves-Ferreira Antonio
The Anterior Nucleus of Thalamus, the Limbic System and DBS for Epilepsy
12.05 - 12.20 Filipovic Branislav
Are the headaches manifestation of the severity of brain changes in PTSD suffering patients?
   
12.20 - 13.00 Lunch
   

ROOM 1.

 

13.00 - 14.30

Maxillofacial Anatomy

Chairs: Gerber G. and Urbán I.

13.00 - 13.15 Gerber Gábor
The role of innervation in the physiology of induced pulpitis of rat molars
13.15 - 13.30 Szabó Enikő
Description and Neurochemical Characterization of the Autonomic Pathways Innervating the Lower Gingiva and Lip
13.30 - 13.45 Urbán István:
13.45 - 14.00 Shahbazi Arvin
Visualization of vascular supply of the palatal mucosa is a useful tool in designing incision (review)
14.00 - 14.30 Sponsor lecture
   

14.30 - 14.45

Announcement of best poster award winners

 

Closing ceremony

   
15.00 - 16.30
Visit to the Department of Anatomy, Histology and Embryology 
   

19.00 - 22.00

GALA DINNER (Danube Cruise)

  Departure at 18:30 from Mercure Budapest Buda Hotel
   

 

September 4. Sunday                                 

Optional post-conference social programmes